CHAMPIONS: MOCO ELITE 2

The Washington Post All-Metro - Second Team and Honorable Mention

1992

Honorable Mention

QB

Eric Frazier, Gaithersburg; Matt Romans, Seneca Valley; Keith Swann, Rockville

RB

Brad Muir, Landon; Jacob Ritchie, Quince Orchard; Jody Trammell, Damascus; Orlando Williams, Bullis

WR

Sammy Briggs, Good Counsel; James Brignoli, Whitman; Mike Powell, Rockville

OL

Emile Dolezal, Whitman; Cory Hallowitz, Watkins Mill; Jim Kerr, Damascus; Jeff Schmitt, Rockville; Ben Tippets, Paint Branch

K

Matt Levine, Wootton

DL

Tiba Walters, Watkins Mill; Geoff Yammarino, Seneca Valley

LB

Tim Colbert, Wheaton; Shane Curtis, Damascus

DB

Nolen Duncan, Gaithersburg; Tom Harsanyi, Churchill; Matt Meiklejohn, Damascus; Shawn Springs, Springbrook

P

Mike Letzing, Quince Orchard

1993

Honorable Mention

RB Naim Greene, Churchill; Berka Ngong, Georgetown Prep; Mike Okoh, Wheaton; Kinte Sipes, Seneca Valley; Dean Trammel, Paint Branch
WR/TE Marlon Holt, Rich. Montgomery; Brian McMahon, Damascus; Jason McCullough, Bullis; Bill Powell, Rockville
OL David Neubeiser, Gaithersburg
K Louie Forbrich, Seneca Valley; Dean Turnbull, Damascus
DL Todd Fischer, Sherwood; Adam Hernandez, Churchill; Penn Leachman, Landon
LB Eric Allen, Springbrook; Jason Hersh, Quince Orchard; Marc Tucker, Wheaton
DB Duane Manson, Watkins Mill; Kevin Williams, Rich. Montgomery

1994 - ???

1995

Second Team

QB Chris Fahy, Georgetown Prep
RB David Garey, Watkins Mill
TE Graham Manley, Sherwood

Honorable Mention

QB Landraous Dove, Churchill
RB Tosin Adeyboku, B-CC; Mike Baker, Seneca Valley; Doug Bost, Good Counsel; Ryan Curtis, Landon; Kenny Matthews, Quince Orchard; J.R. Purnell, Georgetown Prep; Mukala Sikyala, Einstein
OL Tim Adams, Churchill; Matt Lowe, Gaithersburg; Ryan Perraut, Georgetown Prep; Steve Ray, Wheaton
WR/TE Austin Freeman, Rockville; Bryan Ray, Wheaton; Dante Ware, Churchill
DL Jon Bright, Gaithersburg; David Dorsey, Seneca Valley; Gary Grant, Paint Branch; Doug Silverman, Churchill
LB Dhani Jones, Churchill; Brian LaHaie, Good Counsel
DB Sean Fitzpatrick, Good Counsel; Damien Miggins, Sherwood; Javon Stennett, Watkins Mill; Mike Wiser, Damascus
P Paul Smith, Poolesville

1996

Second Team

RB Chad Bradley, Damascus

Honorable Mention

QB Billy Cilento, Sherwood; Jason Thompson, Damascus; Joe Urso, B-CC
RB Doug Bost, Good Counsel; Darnell Evans, Bullis; Brian Parker, Springbrook; J.R. Purnell, Georgetown Prep; Kenneth Sasu, Wheaton
WR Durique Taylor, Seneca Valley
WR/TE Mike Weiser, Damascus
OL Drew Bitsko, Rockville; Jimi Dingle, Sherwood; Kevin Jackson, Sherwood; James Johnson, Seneca Valley; Dameon Powell, Sherwood; Scott Taylor, Gaithersburg
RS Kevin Brant, Walter Johnson
K Chris Kark, Good Counsel
DL Jason Busch, Good Counsel; Tim Falls, Damascus; Ryan Perraut, Georgetown Prep; Kominh Thongpok, Gaithersburg
LB Marwan Jackson, Walter Johnson
DB Jeremy Bowen, Poolesville; Damien Miggins, Sherwood; Matt Norton, Sherwood; Mike Ray Wheaton; Ty Washington, Quince Orchard; Anthony Williams, Rich. Montgomery
P Steve Brodsky, Landon; David Pearson, Whitman

1997

Second Team

WR Durique Taylor, Seneca Valley
TE Andrew Wimsatt, Damascus
OL Kareem Licorish, Bullis
RB Ty Washington, Seneca Valley
DL Bo Cote, Landon
DL Zach Hilton, Good Counsel

Honorable Mention

QB Jeremy Bowen, Poolesville; Cornell Hawkins, Gaithersburg; Jason Thompson, Damascus
RB Umar Ferguson, Einstein; Van Free, Gaithersburg; David Ogburn, Wheaton; Ronnie Thomas, Bullis; Andrew Toussaint, Georgetown Prep
WR Kevin Brant, Walter Johnson; Jason Neal, Seneca Valley; Gerard Woods, Gaithersburg
WR/TE Rob Cunningham, Sherwood; Eric LaHaie, Good Counsel
OL Mark Crighton, Rockville; Alex Hochron, Walter Johnson; Kamonee Jackson, Einstein; Courice Martin, Sherwood; George Selby, Gaithersburg
K Freddy Del Villar, Seneca Valley
DL Jean Batravil, Wheaton; Andy Burman, Landon; Jim Casey, Damascus; Barret Diefenderfer, Landon; Darnell Dockett, Paint Branch; Tim Smith, Poolesville
LB Chris Bynum, Rockville; Beau Dickerson, Whitman; Keiffer Kelly, Springbrook; Tom Manatos, Wheaton; Pete Moran, Watkins Mill; Rodney Thomas, Bullis
DB Mike Ray, Wheaton; David Straub, Landon; Rhys Williams, Kennedy
P Jose Cabrera, Poolesville

1998

Second Team

TE Victor Sesay, Einstein
OL Chris Mstowski, Seneca Valley; Matt Kluk, Quince Orchard
LB Beau Dickerson, Whitman
DB Brian King, Damascus; Hunter Young, Walter Johnson; Brian Hill, Sherwood

Honorable Mention

QB Scoots Crowell, Sherwood; Matt Manza, Damascus; Serge Sejour, Einstein
RB Kevin Brant, Walter Johnson; Jay Colbert, Gaithersburg
WR/TE Mike Shuler, Georgetown Prep
WR Fredy Del Villar, Seneca Valley
OL Josh Flynn, Damascus; Matt Kluk, Quince Orchard; Erik Noll, Watkins Mill; John Rydzewski, Gaithersburg
K/P Alex Bush, Landon; Jon Genoa, Damascus
DL Billy Gerrish, Georgetown Prep; Robbie Milloy, Sherwood; Clint Pitts, Seneca Valley
LB Wayne Jarvis, Whitman; Will MacDonald, Landon; Calvin Ogden, Watkins Mill
DB Josh Ott, Good Counsel; Chris Schmidt, Poolesville
P Jose Cabrera, Poolesville; Tyler Lavin, Churchill; Adam Tidball, Georgetown Prep

1999

Second Team

RB Umar Ferguson, Einstein
OL Daniel Carter, Wheaton; Kevin Neubeiser, Gaithersburg
LB Justin Duffie, Landon
DB Eddie Beccles, Sherwood
KR Jay Colbert, Gaithersburg

Honorable Mention

QB Ted Lamade, Landon; Brian Shaw, Northwest; Adam Tidball, Georgetown Prep
WE Anthony Pierouchakos, Seneca Valley
WR/TE Joe Scritchfield, Damascus; Mike Shuler, Georgetown Prep
OL Jason Kubecki, Seneca Valley; Calvin Ogden, Watkins Mill
RB Yinka Adeboyeku, B-CC; Mohammad Bah, Paint Branch; Eddie Beckles, Sherwood; George Boiardi, Landon; Jay Colbert, Gaithersburg; Raymond Custis, Northwest
K/PR Michael Blackman, Damascus; Pat Blankenship, Poolesville; Mickey Minnick, Good Counsel
K Tyler Lavin, Churchill
PR French Pope, Northwest
DL Billy Burns, Damascus; Damian Hall, Seneca Valley; Clint Pitts, Seneca Valley; Brad Stewart, Northwest; Chris Stillson, Poolesville
LB Ron Frazier, Gaithersburg; Bill Gerrish, Georgetown Prep
DB Tavarise Cooper, Rich. Montgomery; David Posin, Wootton; Wes Sconce, Sherwood
P Chris Dye, Rockville; Nick Engleheart, Walter Johnson

2000

Second Team

RB Semaj Richardson, Gaithersburg
OL Tim O'Brien, Gaithersburg
DL Kevin Hilton, Good Counsel
LB Serge Tikum, Bullis; Paul Lucas, Sherwood
DB Eddie Beccles, Sherwood
KR Mike Evans, Paint Branch

Honorable Mention

QB Brian Shaw, Northwest
RB Brian Douglas, Churchill; Marcus Mason, Georgetown Prep
WR Jacob Poss, Poolesville
K/P Mark Davis, Bullis; Tyler Lavin, Churchill; John Troost, Georgetown Prep
LB Pat Greaney, Good Counsel
DB Chris Kimber, Watkins Mill

2001

Second Team

- -none-

Honorable Mention

QB Chris Crosby, Seneca Valley
RB Chris Peakes, Good Counsel; Rashaad Woodard, Bullis; Eric Yancey, Seneca Valley
WR/TE Jason Cushing, Magruder
DL Bode Ogunewole, Georgetown Prep; Mike Rabil, Watkins Mill
LB Ryan Frazier, Gaithersburg; Ray Rochester, Rich. Montgomery; James Rump, Georgetown Prep
DB Tanard Jackson, Bullis; Richard Orah, Gaithersburg

2002

Second Team

RB Justin Warren, Seneca Valley
OL Kwang-Min Choe, Northwest
DL Bode Ogunwole, Georgetown Prep
DB Quentin Smith, Rich. Montgomery
K Clayton Mollenhoff, Sherwood

Honorable Mention

QB Bobby Sheahin, Sherwood
RB Tanard Jackson, Bullis; Brian Porter, Gaithersburg; Romeje Richards, Rich. Montgomery; Josh Twyman, Sherwood
WR Mark Springrith, Watkins Mill
OL Joe DeGiorgi, Good Counsel; Kirk Porter, Georgetown Prep; Josh Raysor, Gaithersburg
DL Eric McGlaughlin, Gaithersburg; Damian Williams, Blair
LB Daniel Muhwezi, Seneca Valley; James Rump, Georgetown Prep; Malcolm Thom, Whitman
DB Matt Sonneman, Good Counsel
K/P Zach Rothstein, Wootton

2003

Second Team

OL Paul Bridgers, Gaithersburg; Andrew Phillips, Georgetown Prep
K Eric Bjonerud, Georgetown Prep
DB Tyler Lazear, Whitman

Honorable Mention

QB Ike Whitaker, Northwest
RB Jason Garey, Magruder; Jerron Pearson, Good Counsel; Vincent Riggs, Poolesville
WR Salim Koroma, Northwest; Scot Riddell, Quince Orchard
OL Nate Soto, Northwest; Kirk Porter, Georgetown Prep; Jon Walko, Seneca Valley
DL Yaw Acheampong, Damascus; T.J. Disney, Seneca Valley; Austin Sanders, Landon
LB Kelvin Davies, Northwest; Brian Dickerson, Whitman; Moises Fokou, Bullis; Theo Kona, Gaithersburg; Nick Veith, Georgetown Prep; Reggie Williams, Seneca Valley
DB Michael Goodman, Sherwood
K/P Norm Dror, Blair; Clayton Mollenhoff, Sherwood

2004

Second Team

RB Jerron Pearson, Good Counsel
WR Darren Brownlee, Northwest
OL Carl Ehrlich, Whitman
DL Deege Galt, Good Counsel; Tommy Galt, Good Counsel
LB Andre Graham, Gaithersburg

Honorable Mention

QB Reggie Gooch, Good Counsel; Nick Scrivens, Churchill; Deontay Twyman, Sherwood
RB Andy Loomis, Landon; Tony Nelson, Northwest
WR Scot Riddell, Quince Orchard; Chris Sheahin, Sherwood; Sekou Yansane, Churchill
DL Bani Gbadyu, Quince Orchard; David Howard, Springbrook
LB Tim Greaney, Good Counsel; James Gregory, Churchill; Louis Woodland, Springbrook
DB Alphonzo Griffin, Northwest

2005

Second Team

QB Deontay Twyman, Sherwood
OL Steve Baisey, Damascus
K Paul Potemra, Bullis
DL Nick Jenkins, Good Counsel
LB T.J. Radzilowski, Seneca Valley
DB Matt Leemhuis, Churchill

Honorable Mention

QB Pepper Coe, Quince Orchard
RB Kevon Calhoun, Rich. Montgomery; Conor Cassidy, Landon; Jared Christman, Poolesville; Kyle Hogan, Damascus; Shawn Perry, Seneca Valley
WR Jewison Hurtault, Quince Orchard
TE Andre Smith, Seneca Valley
OL Fred Lamberth, Northwest; Brian Lopez, Gaithersburg
DL Henry Appouh, Quince Orchard; Tyrell Jones, Good Counsel
LB Anthony Davis, Good Counsel; Darrius Smith, Gaithersburg
DB Michael Alvarado, Gaithersburg; Austin Bernardo, Damascus; Michael Shackelford, Georgetown Prep
K/P Josh Firestone, Sherwood

2006

Second Team

QB Josh Volpe, Northwest
WR Dayon Arrington, Paint Branch
OL Tony Edwards, Damascus
DL Donald Langley, Seneca Valley
LB Jourdan Brooks, Seneca Valley

Honorable Mention

QB Pepper Coe, Quince Orchard
RB Corwin Acker, Blake; Shawn Perry, Seneca Valley; Patrick Pinchinat, Rich. Montgomery
WR Dean Boateng, Northwest; Dominique Budd, Sherwood; Jewison Hurtault, Quince Orchard
DL Cory Boatman, Good Counsel; Nick Bonturi, Damascus; Griff Courtney, Quince Orchard; Zack Kerr, Quince Orchard; Justin Young, Northwest
LB Aswand Cruickshank, Good Counsel; Chimso Okoji, Kennedy
DB Dan Atwood, Gaithersburg; Kevin Nesmith, Quince Orchard

2007

Second Team

RB Thomas Addison, Quince Orchard
OL Bryan Murray, Good Counsel
DL Corey Boatman, Good Counsel
DB Dominique Budd, Sherwood

Honorable Mention

QB Kyle Frazier, Damascus
RB Jamaal Martin, Seneca Valley; Mark Small, Clarksburg
WR Travis Hawkins, Quince Orchard; Lee Hertel, Damascus; Jhonny Lopez, Kennedy
K Mark Hamilton, Good Counsel; Marc Magas, Damascus
DL Brian Boateng, Gaithersburg; Rob Osborne, Clarksburg
LB Dominick Brown, Rockville; Josh Frederick, Damascus; Chase Williams, Northwest
DB Dan Atwood, Gaithersburg; Tayshon Powell, Sherwood; Brian Wittenberger, Damascus

2008

Second Team

QB Zack Splain, Sherwood
OL Devin Gordon-Hamm, Good Counsel; Terrence Stephens, Quince Orchard
DL Thomas Huff, Sherwood
DB Joe Rankin, Seneca Valley

Honorable Mention

QB Tyler Campbell, Good Counsel; Mike Mooney, Wootton
RB Malcolm Crockett, Einstein; Dawuan Genies, Quince Orchard; Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville
TE Cody Magill, Quince Orchard; Marcus Whitfield, Northwest
WR Stephane Ngoumou, Wootton
OL Cody Walko, Seneca Valley
K Andy Estrain, Sherwood; Mark Hamilton, Good Counsel
DL Tim Anderson, Good Counsel; Kenton Powell, Seneca Valley
LB Philip Durity, Sherwood; Avery Graham, Clarksburg; Brian Lucas, Damascus; Chris Pitsenberger, Good Counsel
DB Mike Wallace, Good Counsel; Louis Young, Good Counsel; Anthony Young-Wiseman Whitman

2009

Second Team

OL Julian Green, Georgetown Prep
K Andy Estrain, Sherwood
DL Troy Gloster, Good Counsel; Greg Grant, Sherwood

Honorable Mention

RB Cyrus Britt, Sherwood; Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville; Brian Lucas, Damascus; Devon Pestano, Springbrook; Ben Sasu, Quince Orchard
WR Vincent Croce, Good Counsel; Paul Phillips, Georgetown Prep
TE Mitchell Pollard, Springbrook
OL Ryan Watson, Good Counsel
K Kyle Hamby, Good Counsel
DL Bernard Wolley, Seneca Valley
DB Alex Kantor, Churchill; Frank Tamakloe, Good Counsel; Andrew Veith, Clarksburg

2010

Second Team

DL Billy Brown, Gaithersburg
DB Blake Countess, Good Counsel

Honorable Mention

QB Zach Dancel, Good Counsel
RB Eddie Cunningham, Seneca Valley; Bobby Gribbin, Georgetown Prep; Kevin Jones, Bullis; Rayshawn Taylor, Wheaton
WR/TE Earvin Anumgba, Paint Branch; Simba Gwashavanhu, Gaithersburg
OL Taylor Krenzke, Damascus; Mike Madaras, Good Counsel; Scott Mergner, Georgetown Prep; Patrick Walsh, Good Counsel; Ryan Watson, Good Counsel
K Kyle Hamby, Good Counsel
DL Roderick Chungong, Good Counsel; Carson Ingle, Good Counsel; Max Lehrman, Landon
LB Stephan Houston, Clarksburg
DB Mike Begley, Sherwood; Joel Ross, Damascus

2011

Second Team

RB Wes Brown, Good Counsel
RB Kevin Jones, Bullis
WR Zach Bradshaw, Damascus
WR Stefan Houston, Clarksburg
DL Roderick Chungong, Good Counsel
LB Marcus Newby, Quince Orchard
DB Simba Gwashavanhu, Gaithersburg

Honorable Mention

QB Kylor Bellistri, Bullis; Matty Callahan, Northwest; Lansana Keita, Churchill
WR/TE Curt Brooks, Wootton; Joe McDonald, Landon
OL Karou Diakite, Churchill; Darrion Locke, Churchill; Adam Quigley, Seneca Valley; Chris Usenica, Damascus
DL Michael Boland, Georgetown Prep; Nadim Elhage, Churchill; Darnell Leslie, Quince Orchard
LB Chris Hampton, Georgetown Prep; Marty Heyn, Quince Orchard; Bret Sickles, Churchill

2012

Second Team

QB Matty Callahan, Northwest
OL Darrion Locke, Churchill
OL Sam Mustipher, Good Counsel
DL Peter Angeh, Bullis
DL Rashard Budd, Damascus
LB Marcel Ngachie, Good Counsel
DB Kirk Garner, Good Counsel

Honorable Mention

RB Myles Allen, Landon; Solomon Vault, Gaithersburg; Khalil Wilson, Einstein
WR/TE Jalen Christian, Damascus; Kevin Joppy, Seneca Valley; Ryan Markush, Northwest
OL Justin Herron, Bullis
K/P Brendan Marshall, Good Counsel; Jake Ryder, Sherwood
DL Miles Green, Wootton; Kieran Gregory, Quince Orchard
LB Andrew Caskin, Georgetown Prep; Blake Dove, Churchill; George Vinson, Damascus
DB D'Andre Johnson, Quince Orchard; Quinton Littlejohn, Watkins Mill; Ricardo Malcolm, Blake

2013

Second Team

QB Gaston Cooper, Paint Branch
WR Trevon Diggs, Wootton
DL Daniel Appouh, Seneca Valley
KR Joshua Gills, Northwest

Honorable Mention

QB Sam Ellis, Wootton; Chuck Reese, Rockville
RB Chris Dawson, Good Counsel; Kevin Joppy, Quince Orchard; Zac Morton, Whitman; Devonte Williams, Bullis
WR Elliot Davis, Quince Orchard; Jibri Woods, Wootton
OL David Forney, Georgetown Prep; Marcellus Powell, Bethesda-Chevy Chase
K/P Eric Shumacher, Wootton
DL Jesse Aniebonam, Good Counsel; Jemal Averette, Good Counsel; Jon Bateky, Poolesville; Jonathan Holland, Bullis
LB Steve Johnston, Georgetown Prep
DB Kyle Gregory, Quince Orchard; Johnny Littlejohn, Paint Branch; Alec Perez, Sherwood; Dominique Seagears, Landon; Rodney Snider, Northwest; Elijah Spottswood, Sherwood; Kobie Walker, Good Counsel
THE GRIDIRON CHAMPIONSHIP CAPITAL OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND
B-CC
Blair
Blake
Churchill
Clarksburg
Damascus
Einstein
Gaithersburg
WJ
Kennedy
Magruder
RM
Northwest
Northwood
Paint Branch
Poolesville
QO
Rockville
Seneca Valley
Sherwood
Springbrook
Watkins Mill
Wheaton
Whitman
Wootton
Home
MoCoFootball Twitter
MoCoFootball Facebook Page
© Since 2005 – MoCoFootball.com | Montgomery County Maryland High School Football - All rights reserved.
"MCFb" is not affiliated with, endorsed or licensed by MPSSAA, MHSFCA, MSADA, NCAA Football, or the National Football League.
Opinions expressed on this website by its administrators, members, or sponsors do not reflect that of any official in the school systems.

Code of Conduct/Disclaimer/Privacy Policy | Contact Us/About | Sitemap | Facebook Page | Twitter
MoCoFootball Twitter
MoCoFootball Facebook Page
State Champions
Media Awards
Coaches
All-Stars
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS
ALL-STATE, ALL-METRO..
SENIOR ALL-STARS
COLLEGE & PROS
COACHES